Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting HeartlandSpiritsFest.com (the "Website"). We value and respect your privacy, and this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, and protect any information you may provide to us. Our Terms of Use available here describe the terms and conditions governing your access to and use of the Website and are incorporated herein by reference and form an essential part of the Privacy Policy. Your use of the Website, and continued use of the Website following any changes to the Privacy Policy, signifies your consent to be legally bound by both the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy and those set forth in our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or provide any information to us.

UNAUTHORIZED USE

The Website is not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from, persons under the age of 21. If you are under 21 years of age and have entered this website, you must immediately leave this Website. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES MAY YOU SUBMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US IF YOU ARE UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE. WE ARE COMMITTED TO COMPLIANCE WITH ALL APPLICABLE REGULATIONS, LAWS, AND RULES, INCLUDING THOSE ISSUED BY THE BEER MARKETING INSTITUTE AND COPPA.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection of Personal Information: When you engage in certain activities on this site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, you may be required to provide personal information, such as your name, age group, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number and other personal identifying information.

When you submit personal information, you understand and agree that Heartland Spirits Fest may transfer, store, and process your information. Heartland Spirits Fest collects this information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. Heartland Spirits Fest also uses information that you provide as part of our effort to keep you informed about product announcements, events, news and, and other products and services. Heartland Spirits Fest will never sell or share your information with other companies. Also, your email address and/or your domain name may be automatically recognized when you visit our Website.

You may choose not to provide any Personal Information that we ask for. However, we only ask for as much Personal Information as is necessary to complete the activity you are requesting. As such, if you choose not to provide the Personal Information that we ask for, it is possible that you may not be able to participate in that activity or the full functions of the Websit

USAGE INFORMATION

We may also use certain standard web measurement and tracking technologies such as "cookies," web server logs, or other statistics programs to collect Usage Information and track and record how you use the Website. This data is anonymous and does not personally identify you. Usage Information helps us measure the success of the Website and its features or pages and to improve your online experience. Your browser may have an option that allows you to accept cookies, reject cookies, or receive notification when a cookie is sent, but you should note that the use of such restrictive browser settings may limit your use of the Website. In addition, we may use web beacons (also known as "action tags" or "one pixel .gif files") to recognize you when you visit the Website. We do not use spy ware, adware or any other similarly intrusive software. We may also use other technology, called clear GIFs, to provide us with other important anonymous information, such as when an e-mail has been opened.

Use of Information Collected

We use your information for only the following business purposes:

  • to provide the services you request;
  • to respond to inquiries we receive from you or in connection with a transaction you initiate;
  • to analyze, manage and improve the Website;
  • to notify you of special events and other services that we believe may be of interest to you or to send you current mailings;
  • to notify you that you have been selected as a winner of a contest or sweepstakes;
  • to help us diagnose problems with our server or other technical issues relating to the performance of the Website; or
  • for any other specific business purpose stated at the time you provide your information.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose the information we collect from and about you: (a) when we have reason to believe that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, customers or other users of the Website, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities, or is appropriate or necessary to enforce the Terms of Use, take precautions against liability, investigate and defend against any third-party claims or allegations, and/or protect the security or integrity of the Website; (b) to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws; (c) to our business partners for research, analytical and marketing purposes, and/or to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing any request on your behalf, provided, that such business partners are bound by obligations of confidentiality with respect to your information that are at least as restrictive as those imposed upon Heartland Spirits Fest by this privacy policy; or (d) otherwise with your consent. We may sell or buy other businesses or entities. In such event, we may transfer or assign the information we have collected as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In such transactions, your Personal Information may be included in the transferred business assets. Also, in the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used and your Personal Information may be included in the transferred assets. We may use your Usage Information to identify and develop products and services that may be of interest to you and/or share this information with certain third parties for direct marketing purposes with respect to special offers, products, services, programs, promotions, surveys, publications, invitations or other opportunities that may be of interest to certain demographic groups. We do not sell your Personal Information, to third parties and have no intention of doing so in the future. Under the laws of some jurisdictions, you may be entitled to request disclosure regarding how we share your Usage Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes ("Information-Sharing Disclosure"). To the extent required by applicable law, we shall provide the Information-Sharing Disclosure to you upon rightful request made in writing to Heartland Spirits Fest. Except as explained above, we will not share any of your personal information with any third party, unless we have received your express permission to do so.

LINKED SITES

Our Website may contain links to other websites, including social media sites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of information collected through third-party websites and expressly disclaim any liability related to such collection, use or disclosure. We are also not responsible for any information or content contained on such sites. Links to other websites are provided solely as a convenience. Your browsing, use and interaction on any other websites, including websites which have a link to the Website, are subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any website that you may access through, or which links to the Website. Please note that if you provide information to us via a social media site or participate in a social media site linked to the Website, you consent to our use your information for any reason as if it were submitted to us directly via the Website.

Miscellaneous

If any part of the Privacy Policy is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the Privacy Policy shall continue in force and effect.